The Faulkner County Historical Society and the Old Conway Preservation Society announced the winners of the 2012-13 Art in Architecture: Historic Homes of Conway student art competition.

The competition began as the result of a grant competition sponsored by the Department of Arkansas Heritage in 2006 in celebration of Arkansas Heritage Month and National Historic Preservation Month which occurs in May.

The competition is open to all school-age students in the Faulkner County region. Art teachers who chose to participate were provided a contest portfolio packet which included contest rules and guidelines as well as pictures of historic homes. Students were allowed to draw from these photographs as well as those provided during previous years. The students could also choose any home 50 years or older in Faulkner County as a subject.

This year’s participating teachers were: Jo Claire Dodson, The Art School; Sondra Daniel, Conway Christian Junior and Senior High School; Becky Thornton and Renee Thrash, Carl Stuart Middle School; Katy Killingsworth, Conway High School East; Kay Barlow, Ellen Smith Elementary; Beverly Isacksen, Florence Mattison Elementary; Kristy Green, Ida Burns Elementary; Stacy Hammons, Jim Stone Elementary and Julia Lee Moore Elementary; William Fisher, Simon Intermediate; Sally Allinder, Theodore Jones Elementary; Allison Bowen, Woodrow Cummins Elementary; Shannon Chamoun, St. Joseph Elementary; Penny Bassham, St. Joseph High School; Jennifer Honeycutt, Mount Vernon-Enola High School; Greg Hogan, Vilonia Junior High; and Melissa Coger, Home School.

An opening reception and awards ceremony took place on May 12 at the Faulkner County Library at 1900 Tyler Street in Conway. The winning works were on display by means of a virtual power point slide-show presentation.

The original artwork will be on display at the Conway City Hall where it will be on exhibit from May 20-Sept. 30. The City Hall Exhibit is free and open to the public.

The winning entries to be on display are:

Kindergarten

First Place: Amya Shepard

Faulkner County Museum

Florence Mattison/Beverly Isacksen

mixed media

Second Place: Cora Jones

1811 Caldwell Street

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Third Place: Sarah McGhee

371 Davis Street

Julia Lee Moore/Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Annabelle Hebert

1133 Clifton Street

Ida Burns/Kristy Green

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Aaron Lovelace

1927 Caldwell Street

Julia Lee Moore/Stacy Hammons

mixed media

1st Grade

First Place: Shannon Burt

916 Center Street

Florence Mattison/Beverly Isacksen

mixed media

Second Place: Hailey Garner

1709 Prince Street

Florence Mattison/Beverly Isacksen

mixed media

Third Place: Jorja Watkins

1903 College Avenue

Julia Lee Moore/Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Carson Green

1118 Caldwell Street

Ida Burns/Kristy Green

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Ellie Feng

327 Davis Street

Jim Stone/Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Dresden McGibbony

709 Center Street

Jim Stone/Stacy Hammons

mixed media

2nd Grade

First Place: Allauna Stubbs

402 Conway Boulevard

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Second Place: Taylor Tinsley

1133 Clifton Street

Julia Lee Moore/Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Third Place: Ashley Parker

1927 Caldwell Street

Jim Stone /Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Amari Savage

402 Conway Boulevard

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Davin Jones

1811 Caldwell Street

Ellen Smith/Kay Barlow

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Aiden Ringgold

402 Conway Boulevard

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Ava Bell

1811 Caldwell Street

The Art School of Conway/Jo Claire Dodson

mixed media

3rd Grade

First Place: Madalyn Crow

1903 College Avenue

Woodrow Cummins/Allison Bowen

mixed media

Second Place: Brenna Kostecky

371 Davis Street

Jim Stone /Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Third Place: Robyn White

622 Locust Street

Florence Mattison/Beverly Isacksen

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Sugey Sifuentes

1927 Caldwell Street

Jim Stone /Stacy Hammons

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Ashlyn Cleary

1709 Prince Street

St. Joseph Catholic School/Shannon Chamoun

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Jasmine Fregoso

709 Center Street

Ellen Smith/Kay Barlow

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Abraham Aquino

327 Davis Street

Ellen Smith/Kay Barlow

mixed media

4th Grade

First Place: Destiny Reeves

1927 Caldwell Street

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Second Place: Seth Orvin

1133 Clifton Street

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Third Place: Ashton Johnson

1903 College Avenue

Theodore Jones/Sally Allinder

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Hayden Youngblood

402 Conway Boulevard

Ellen Smith/Kay Barlow

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Evan Routt

1903 College Avenue

Ida Burns/Kristy Green

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Earl Pirtle

1903 College Avenue

Ida Burns/Kristy Green

mixed media

5th Grade

First Place: Kayla Keng

503 Faulkner Street

The Art School of Conway/Jo Claire Dodson

mixed media

Second Place: Dillon Youngblood

1822 Robinson Street

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Third Place: Nikki Thornton

1422 Caldwell Street

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Madison Lucero

511 Faulkner Street

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Howard

1804 Robinson Avenue

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

6th Grade

First Place: Joseph Winningham

St. Joseph Catholic Church

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Second Place: Kaitlyn Womack

1204 Winfield Street

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Third Place: Shelby Reed

631 Western Avenue

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Carson Cahill

1725 Bruce Street

Carl Stuart Middle School/Renee Thrash

graphite

7th Grade

First Place: Pierce Quinn

1025 Mitchell Street

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Second Place: Jacob Scott

622 Locust Street

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

Third Place: Marlee Scaife

1725 Bruce Street

Carl Stuart Middle School/Becky Thornton

graphite

Honorable Mention: Jordan Brown

622 Locust Street

Carl Stuart Middle School/Becky Thornton

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Allison Suits

1315 College Avenue

Carl Stuart Middle School/Becky Thornton

graphite

Honorable Mention: Brooke Glover

Highway 286

Simon Middle School/Will Fisher

mixed media

8th Grade

First Place: Lauren McHenry

373 Donaghey Avenue

Vilonia Junior High/ Greg Hogan

graphite

Second Place: Emma Vincent

St. Joseph Catholic Church

Vilonia Junior High/Greg Hogan

graphite

Third Place: Sabrina Romatko

1720 Duncan Street

Vilonia Junior High/Greg Hogan

graphite

Honorable Mention: Jessica Morgan

1605 Robinson Street

The Art School of Conway/Jo Claire Dodson

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Aaron Lombardi

1818 Bruce Street

The Art School of Conway/Jo Claire Dodson

mixed media

9th Grade

First Place: Nicole Penn

1328 Deer Street

Conway Junior High/Katy Killingsworth

mixed media

Second Place: Shelby Bradley

1133 Clifton Street

Conway Christian School/Sondra Daniel

graphite

Third Place: Haylie Diederich

344 Conway Boulevardt

Mount Vernon-Enola High School/ Jennifer Honeycutt

graphite

Honorable Mention: Madison Stark

857 Mitchell Street

Conway Christian School/Sondra Daniel

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Ashley Phillips

1927 Caldwell Street

Mount Vernon-Enola High School/ Jennifer Honeycutt

mixed media

10th Grade

First Place: Hannah Woodward

1222 Hunter Street

The Art School of Conway/Jo Claire Dodson

mixed media

Second Place: Austin Welter

1827 Caldwell Street

St. Joseph High School/Penny Bassham

mixed media

Third Place: Claudia Lackie

709 Center Street

Conway Christian School/Sondra Daniel

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Holly Rega

709 Center Street

St. Joseph High School/Penny Bassham

mixed media

11th Grade

First Place: Kaitlynn Stark

371 Davis Street

Conway Christian School/Sondra Daniel

mixed media

Second Place: Kellye Zinz

1133 Clifton Street

St. Joseph High School/Penny Bassham

mixed media

Third Place: Bailey Hamlett

371 Davis Street

Conway Christian School/Sondra Daniel

mixed media

Honorable Mention: Saige Wood

709 Center Street

Conway Christian School/Sondra Daniel

mixed media

12th Grade

First Place: Brittany Davanzo

1204 Hunter Street

St. Joseph High School/Penny Bassham

mixed media

Second Place: Katie-Marie McClure

1927 Caldwell Street

Mount Vernon-Enola High School/ Jennifer Honeycutt

graphite

Third Place: Maria Breeding

709 Center Street

St. Joseph High School/Penny Bassham

mixed media