Sunny skies welcomed parade watchers in downtown Conway on Tuesday afternoon at the official kickoff of the 73rd annual Faulkner County Fair.

According to Frank Shaw, a member of the parade committee who was perched on the announcer’s booth above the crowd, there were 3,217 participants, five dogs, two trains and one airplane.

A light plane pulling a banner promoted the election of a sheriff’s candidate, and only two passing Union Pacific freight trains slowed down the event.

The five dogs were passengers in several convertibles, competing for ooohs and aaahhs with countless queens, princesses, little misses and little misters. One little miss was so tiny that a pacifier was part of her costume.

Rick Sublett, in his third year as parade chairman, kept the crowd alert and aware of what was coming up the street. At the end, he waved goodbye to the crowd as he played "Happy Trails" on the public address system.

He said checks for the winning elementary and secondary school and non-commercial float entries will be ready for pickup at the Chamber of Commerce office after noon Wednesday.

Sublett provided the following lists of judges’ choices.

Float winners are listed below.

Elementary Schools

Jim Stone, 1st Place; Ellen Smith, 2nd Place; Julia Lee Moore and Ida Burns, (tie) 3rd and 4th Place.

Secondary Schools

Conway Christian School, 1st Place; Conway FFA, 2nd Place.


Children’s Advocacy Alliance, 1st Place; Cub Scout Pack 71, 2nd Place; American Legion, 3rd Place.


Johnston Pumpkin Farm, 1st Place; Blackbird Academy, 2nd Place; Miss Toby’s Dance Ranch, 3rd Place; Back Achers Ranch, 4th Place.

Horse and Wagon Division winners were

Little Britches — Boys

Logan Kelly, 1st Place; Brook Hale, 2nd Place; Joshua Stiles, 3rd Place; Mason Heffington, 4th Place; Jessen Jaquee, 5th place; and Landon Bowley, 6th Place.

Little Britches — Girls

Lexi Hale, 1st Place; Victoria Puckett, 2nd Place; Haley Wharton, 3rd Place; Hannah Wharton, 4th Place.

Buckaroo — Boys

Tyler Kelley, 1st Place; Cody Lute, 2nd Place; Luke Bailey, 3rd Place; John Barger, 4th Place.