The Conway Area Tennis Association, in conjunction with sponsors Conway Regional and the Conway Convention and Visitors Bureau, hosted its first sanctioned tennis tournament at the recently commissioned Conway Tennis Center on April 27 through 29.

The Conway Regional Classic was dubbed a huge success with 225 entries from all over the state.

The tournament was the first in a series called “The Arkansas Cup,” where overall point winners in the series will receive prize money at the end of the season. “With over 70% of our entrants coming from outside of Conway this was a huge win for the city and a great way to showcase the new facility,” Tournament Director and Conway Tennis Center pro, Wyatt Miller said.

Several hometown Conway ladies represented with wins in their divisions: Meg Bennett, Tracy Lamey, Adrienne Nash, Robin Frazier, Karen Fulmer, Jessica Havard, Hannah Howell, Joanne Wooldridge and Terri Hazelwood.

“We couldn’t be more thrilled with the tournament,” CATA board member Marilynn Nabholz, who was also a player and spectator, said. “Thankfully, it was a beautiful weekend. Everyone had a great time enjoying the facility.”

Men's Open Singles

Finals John Hoffmann d. (1) Denis Riabuchin 6-4; 7-6

NTRP Men's 2.5 Singles

Round Robbin Jonathan Waddell d. Will Tracy 6-2; 6-1

NTRP Men's 3.0 Singles

F Gabriel Smith d. Robert Lee 6-3; 6-0

NTRP Men's 3.5 Singles

F Josh Kinder d. (1) Han Cho 6-4; 7-5

NTRP Men's 4.0 Singles

F (2) Geoffrey Synco d. Travis Weigle 6-0; 6-2

NTRP Women's 2.0 Singles

RR Adrienne Nash d. Tonya Leach 6-2; 6-1

NTRP Women's 2.5 Singles

RR Kay Manry d. Anna Currie 7-5; 6-1

NTRP Women's 3.0 Singles

F Jenna Hinton d. (2) Linda Meyers 6-3; 6-3

NTRP Women's 3.5 Singles

RR Robin Frazier d. Amy Bell 6-1; 2-6; 1-0(6)

NTRP Women's 4.0 Singles

RR Cheyanne Sweatt d. Courtney Kajevski 6-2; 3-6; 1-0(8)

NTRP Men's 2.5 Doubles

RR Lloyd/Stanley d. Bakalekos/Yarbrough 6-7; 6-4; 1-0(8)

NTRP Men's 3.0 Doubles

RR Barnett/Finkelstein d. Brown/Wooldridge 6-4; 3-6; 1-0(7)

NTRP Men's 3.5 Doubles

F (1) Delozier/McColey d. Bellamy/Halsted 7-6; 6-2

NTRP Men's 4.0 Doubles

RR Synco/Synco d. Ames/Miller 6-3; 4-6; 1-0(9)

NTRP Women's 2.0 Doubles

RR Fulmer/Havard d. Fish/Nash 3-6; 7-6; 1-0(8)

NTRP Women's 2.5 Doubles

RR Bennett/Lamey d. Ford/Henderson 4-6; 6-3; 1-0(4)

NTRP Women's 3.0 Doubles

F (1) Howell/Wooldridge d. Meredith/Young 6-0; 6-4

NTRP Women's 3.5 Doubles

F (1) Corbin/Crook d. Hoopchuk/Neumeier 2-6; 6-4; 1-0(2)

NTRP Women's 4.0 Doubles

RR Hazelwood/Malbrough d. Mobley/Turley 7-5; 6-4

NTRP Combined Mixed 5.0 Doubles

RR LLoyd/Lloyd d. Godoy/Yeatts 1-6; 6-1; 1-0(6)

NTRP Combined Mixed 6.0 Doubles

F Battisto/Finkelstein d. (1) Lee/Perry 6-2; 6-2

NTRP Combined Mixed 7.0 Doubles

RR Delozier/Simmons d. Slaughter/Wooldridge 6-2; 6-1

NTRP Combined Mixed 8.0 Doubles

F Kiker/Stokes d. Castens/Cramer 7-6; 6-1

Senior 50 NTRP Women's 3.5 Doubles

F Henson/Roehrenbeck d. Chang/Nabholz 6-4; 7-5