Conway High swimmers recorded a double-double over the weekend.

The boys and girls swimming and diving teams each finished second at the Arkansas State High School championships at Arkansas-Little Rock.

The girls accumulated 344 points to finish second to Bentonville’s 380. Vilonia was 17th with 39 points. Fayetteville was third at 160.

The boys, with 273.5 points, finished second to Bentonville at 330. Little Rock Catholic was third at 258.

Earning all-state honors for the girls were Corissa Calico, Annie Courtway, Sydney Haldeman and Jocelyn Woo. Conway boys who claimed all-state honors were William Bryden, Tyler Crosson, Josh Spellman and Landen Ward.

Wood won the state title in the girls 100 freestyle and was second in the 200 individual medley.

The Conway boys 200 freestyle relay team of Bryden, Ward, Spellman and Crosson swarm to the title as well as the girls 400 freestyle relay team of Haldeman, Courtway, Calico and Wood. Conway teams finished second in the boys and girls 200 medley relays.

Other second-place finishes were by: Calico, girls 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly; Crosson, boys 50 and 100 freeestyle; Haldeman, girls 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke. 

Katherine King had the highest finished for Vilonia at fifth in the 200 freestyle.

The Faulkner County results:

Girls 200 medley relay: 2. Conway.

Boys 200 medley relay: 2. Conway

Girls 200 freestyle: 5. Katherine King, Vilonia; 10. Taylor Routt, CHS; 11. Tori McCauley, CHS.

Boys 200 freestyle: 6. Josh Spellman, CHS

Girls 200 IM: 2. Joceyln Woo, CHS; 7. Danielle Burnside, CHS; 8. Jenny Courtway, CHS; 11. Marina Pearson, CHS.

Boys 200 IM: 5. William Bryden, CHS; 9. Isaac Power, CHS.

Girls 50 freestyle: 2. Corissa Calico; 7, Annie Courtway.

Boys 50 freestyle: 2. Tyler Crosson, CHS; 7. Landen Ward, CHS.

Girls 1-meter diving: 6. Grace Goode, CHS; 8. Julia Pettit, CHS; 10. SondraClaire Selles, CHS

Boys 1-meter diving: 5. Jolyon Larson, CHS; 6. Kyle Alexander, CHS; 7. Scottty Alexander, CHS; 9. Ben Martin, CHS.

Girls 100 butterfly: 2. Calico; 8, Darby Harmon, Vilonia.

Boys 100 butterfly: 4. Bryden.

Girls 100 freeestyle: 1. Woo; 6. Danielle Burnside; 11. Pearson, CHS.

Boys 100 freestyle: 2. Crosson; 7. Ward.

Gils 500 freestyle: 2. Haldeman; 10. King, Vilonia; 16. Rout.

Girls 200 freestyle: 3. Conway.

Boys 200 relay: 1. Conway.

Girls 100 backstroke: 2. Haldeman; 3. Annie Courtway; 7. Jenny Coutway; 10. Harmon, Vilonia.

Boys 100 backstroke: 12. Isaac Powers, Conway.

Girls 400 relay: 1. Conway

Boys 400 relay: 8. Conway.