The Junior Dairy Goat contest Monday was the first livestock show held during the 2016 Faulkner County Fair at the Conway Expo Center.

Jayce Troutman, Conway FFA, took the Best Junior Dairy Doe, while Stephen Pate, Mayflower FFA, took the Best Senior Dairy Doe award.

Other first-place winners in the Junior Does division were:

James McClellan, Faulkner County Shooting Sports

Stephen Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Kayleigh A Rhudy, Mt. Vernon Enola FFA

Reba D Rhudy, Hooves Spurs and Furs

Bailey Sims, Vilonia 4-H

Jonah-Leo Smith, Hooves Spurs and Furs (2 awards)

Trysten Smith, Conway FFA (2 awards)

Jayce Troutman, Conway FFA (2 awards)

Rachel White, Conway FFA (3 awards)

Tori Barksdale, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Samantha Hobbs, Faulkner County Livestock (2 awards)

Alissa Hulett, Faulkner County Livestock

Second-place winners in the Junior Does division were:

Erin Lassiter, N/A

James McClellan, Faulkner County Shooting Sports

Logan Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team (3 awards)

Stephen Pate Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team (6 awards)

Noah-Luke Smith, Hooves Spurs and Furs (2 awards)

Trysten Smith, Conway FFA (3 awards)

Nicholas Thomas, Faulkner County Livestock

Jayce Troutman, Conway FFA (2 awards)

Adelaide Huff, Faulkner County Livestock

Kayleigh A Rhudy, Mt. Vernon Enola FFA

Reba D Rhudy, Hooves Spurs and Furs

Jonah-Leo Smith, Hooves Spurs and Furs

Those placing in the Senior Does division were:

Alissa Hulett, Faulkner County Livestock

Trysten Smith, Conway FFA

Samantha Hobbs, Faulkner County Livestock

Erin Lassiter, N/A

Logan Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Stephen Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Bailey Sims, Vilonia 4-H

Noah-Luke Smith, Hooves Spurs and Furs

Jonah-Leo Smith, Hooves Spurs and Furs

Reba D Rhudy, Hooves Spurs and Furs

Jayce Troutman, Conway FFA

The 2016 Meat Goat show happened Tuesday at the county fair. Market goat grand champion was Lauren Koch, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team, and Riley Pearce, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team, took reserve champion.

Other first-place winners in the Market Goat contest were:

Madison Dickey, Greenbrier FFA

Kenna Haley, Cloverleaf

Erin Lassiter, Cadron Creek

Ashton Rappold, Vilonia FFA

Paisley Reaves, Faulkner County Livestock

Ellah Smith, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

Rachel White, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Kinsley Williams, Cadron Creek

Alyssa Gilbert, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

Callie Balford, Vilonia FFA

Dooley Huff, Faulkner County Livestock

Tyler Mullins, Cadron Creek

Riley Pearce, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

Olivia Schichtl, Saltillo Heights

Rachel White, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Preston McCarty, Faulkner County Livestock (2 awards)

Miranda Roberts, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team (2 awards)

Lucy Schichtl, Saltillo Heights

Connor Balentine, Vilonia FFA

Chloe Gilbert, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

Second-place winners in the Market goat contest were:

Austin Moore, Vilonia 4-H

Stephen Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team (2 awards)

Anna Grace White, Greenbrier FFA

Samantha Ballew, Greenbrier FFA

Kailynn Burroughs, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

Avery Goodnight, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

Erin Nolan, Vilonia FFA (2 awards)

Logan Pate, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team(2 awards)

Ashtyn Phillips, Mayflower Livestock 4-H Show Team

Addilyn Mahan, Mt. Vernon /Enola 4-H Show Team

*Results obtained from the Faulkner County Extension Office