The Conway Board of Education approved student transfers and personnel changes during its regular meeting Tuesday.

Board members approved allowing one student to transfer to the Mayflower School District and another to transfer to the Vilonia School School District.

They also applauded the Conway High School top 10 seniors, including the valedictorian.

“The tremendous accomplishments of these students represent not a sprint but a marathon that began for many as early as seventh grade,” CHS Principal Buck Bing said. “We are grateful for all the teachers, staff and community members who have helped get them to where they sit today.”

The top 10 seniors were valedictorian Elizabeth Ablondi, Kate Freyaldenhoven, Hunter Fleming, Claire Gillaspy, Matt Linna, Kendon Moline, Isabel Powers, Neel Patel, Annette Quinn and Archer Murray.

The board also recognized 33 seventh-grade students who qualified for state recognition in the Duke University Talent Identification Program based on their ACT performance. Six of the 33 — Lillian King, Keri Brewington, Nasya Choy, Ellie Feng, Kaylee Francis and James Xin qualified for national recognition based on their scores.

“These are milestone accomplishments for our students. The board is so proud to recognize both them and their parents for their hard work and dedication,” Heather Kendrick, communication specialist, said.

The board approved 10 resignations and the following 26 hires:


Wendy Nichols, Food Service Worker, Carl Stuart Middle School.
Corinne Reed, Elementary Special Education Teacher, Carolyn Lewis Elementary School.
Dustin Dennie, Computer Technician, Technology.
Zachary Noland, Middle School Art Teacher, Carl Stuart Middle School.
Lacy Logan, Social Studies Teacher, Conway Junior High School.
Tiffany Stroman, Registrar and Mark Reporting Specialist, Central Office.
Jennifer Palmer, Food Service Manager, Carolyn Lewis Elementary School.
Carlee Wright, Elementary Teacher, Carolyn Lewis Elementary School.
Denise Wahrer, Elementary Teacher, Ida Burns Elementary School.
Antwan Criswell, Elementary Intervention Teacher, Florence Mattison School.
Angela Mohnkern, Office Paraprofessional, Ellen Smith Elementary School.
Susan Henderson, Library Media Specialist, Ellen Smith Elementary.
Patricia Callaway, Middle School Teacher, Carl Stuart Middle School.
Heath Dow, Elementary Assistant Principal, Theodore Jones Elementary School.
Karen Leding, Administrative Assistant, Special Education.
Tammy Stane, Custodian, Jim Stone Elementary School.
Chris Farris, Electrician, Maintenance.
Leah Campbell, Science Teacher, Conway Junior High School.
Breckenn McClain, Gifted and Talented Teacher, Carolyn Lewis Elementary School.
Lori Brown, Elementary Intervention Teacher, Marguerite Vann Elementary School.
Suylen Thomas, Secondary Registrar, Conway Junior High School.
Jennifer Landry, Spanish Teacher-CHS/CJHS, Conway Junior High School.
Jennifer Johnson, Nurse, Julia Lee Moore Elementary School.
Grant Smith, Middle School Counselor-Simon/Courtway Middle School, Simon Middle School.
Amy Westjohn, Math Instructional Facilitator, Conway Junior High School/Conway High School.
Jana Stires-Irvin, Middle School Assistant Principal, Ruth Doyle Middle School.

To view the board packet in full, visit http://www.conwayschools.org.