The Conway Board of Education will discuss student transfers and personnel items during its regular meeting at 6 p.m. Tuesday at the Administration Building at 2220 Prince St.

The meeting is open to the public.

The board will discuss whether to approve five student transfers — four into Conway from the Greenbrier School District and one from Conway to Greenbrier.

Board members will consider 13 resignations and 27 hires.

Resignations include:


Jeffrey Gifford - Teacher/Coach, Conway Junior High School, effective May 24, 2019.
Alisa Kimbrough - Teacher, Theodore Jones Elementary School, effective at the end of the 2018-2019 school year.
Miranda Ratliff - Teacher, Carl Stuart Middle School, effective at the end of the 2018-2019 school year.
Eunice Calhoun - Teacher, Conway Area Career Center, retiring effective at the end of the 2018-2019 school year.
Sandra Duncan - Counselor, Conway Junior High School, retiring effective at the end of the 2018-2019 school year.
Sandie Lasley - Teacher, Conway High School, effective May 24, 2019.
Shannon Thornton - Bus Driver, Transportation, effective at the end of the 2018-2019 school year.
Jennifer Reed - Teacher, Conway High School, effective May 24, 2019.
Erikka Johnson - Teacher, Conway High School, effective May 24, 2019.
Ricardo Solis - Warehouse Clerk, Food Service Department, effective May 20, 2019.
Ava Banks - Bookkeeper, Bob and Betty Courtway Middle School, effective June 10, 2019.
Theodore Jones III - Instructional Paraprofessional, Carl Stuart Middle School, effective May 24, 2019.
Curtis Duncan - Network Engineer, Technology Department, effective July 15, 2019.

Proposed hires include:


Kellie Dinkel, Elementary Bookkeeper, Ellen Smith Elementary School.
Cheyanne Santoyo, Custodian, Conway High School.
Kenneth Kollmyer, Custodian, Raymond and Phyllis Simon Middle School.
Marquis Marshall, Custodian, Julia Lee Moore Elementary School.
Aaron Waid, Custodian, Carl Stuart Middle School.
Kristen Ellis, Math Teacher, Conway High School.
Megan Hurtt, Special Education Teacher, Conway Junior High School.
Emily Hall, Kindergarten Teacher, Florence Mattison Elementary School.
David Vint, Lawn Crew, Maintenance.
Miranda Sligh, Preschool Lead Teacher, ABC Preschool.
D’Ann Fimple, Preschool Lead Teacher, ABC Preschool.
Pamela Tomlinson, Preschool Instructional Paraprofessional, ABC Preschool.
Carol Zabel, Attendance Secretary, Conway Junior High School.
Angela Haynes, Elementary Teacher, Florence Mattison Elementary School.
Natalie Schuetzle, Middle School Bookkeeper, Carl Stuart Middle School.
Terri Stigall, French Teacher, Conway Junior High School.
Jason Moix, High School Teacher-Welding, Conway High School.
Kristen Trembley, Middle School Teacher-Science, Raymond and Phyllis Simon Middle School.
Rebekah DiGiacomo, High School Teacher-Chemistry, Conway High School.
Matthew Coatney, Elementary Instructional Facilitator, Florence Mattison Elementary School.
Amanda Green, Math Instructional Facilitator, Ruth Doyle Middle School.
Ashley Harrison, Math Teacher, Conway High School.
Laura Stephenson, Middle School Bookkeeper, Ruth Doyle Middle School.
Nicole Martin, Middle School Teacher, Carl Stuart Middle School.
Megan Bayer, High School Math Teacher, Conway High School.
Demitra Crow, Junior High School Counselor, Conway Junior High School.
Mandi Wiley, Elementary Teacher, Florence Mattison Elementary School.

Also during the meeting, Superintendent Greg Murry will introduce newly-hired assistant principals Heath Dow, of Theodore Jones Elementary School, and Jana Stires-Irvin, of Ruth Doyle Middle School.

To view the full agenda packet, visit www.conwayschools.org.