After a Friday night where all but one Faulkner County team won, there was a little movement in the Arkansas Sports Media Polls this week.

Conway moved up to the No. 3 spot after beating Northside 35-21 Friday at John McConnell Stadium.

The Wampus Cats moved up from the No. 4 spot after Fayetteville lost 24-20 to Bentonville.

Conway beat Bentonville 24-21 earlier this season.

Greenbrier was beaten 40-7 Friday by Harrison, who is currently tied with Texarkana for third in the 5A top 5.

Greenbrier hasn’t been featured in polls for quite some time, not receiving any votes in recent weeks.

Vilonia beat Farmington 28-25 Friday and currently has a 3-4 record on the season. However, the rebuilding team hasn’t received any votes all season in the polls.

In 3A, Mayflower was a mainstay in the 3A top 5 before a 40-14 loss to Glen Rose on Sept. 28.

Since that loss, the Eagles have struggled to get back on the polls. This week that holds true, despite back-to-back shutouts against Two Rivers and Baptist Prep.

In 2A, Conway Christian has been tied with Earle the previous two weeks for the fifth spot.

However, despite winning 42-15 over Quitman, the Eagles dropped out of the top 5, losing out by one vote.

Following is the Overall top 10 overall high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 13. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Little Rock (28) 7-0;280;1

2. Bryant 6-1;249;2

3. Conway 6-1;194;4

4. Greenwood 6-1;122;6

5. Bentonville 4-3;106;—

6. Fayetteville 5-2;102;3

6. Bentonville West 4-3;102;8

8. Pulaski Academy 6-1;92;7

9. FS Northside 6-1;70;5

10. Benton 6-1;55;10

Others receiving votes: West Memphis 54, Warren 52, Springdale 22, Joe T. Robinson 11, Foreman 4, LR Christian 3, Booneville 3, Clinton 2, Cabot 2.

CLASS 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Greenwood (20) 6-1;125;1

2. Benton (3) 6-1;108;2

3. West Memphis (5) 7-0;99;3

4. Searcy 6-1;55;4

5. Marion 5-2;13;—

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 11, El Dorado 5, Pine Bluff 1.

CLASS 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (25) 6-1;137;1

2. LR Christian 6-1;84;3

3. Harrison (2) 7-0;79;4

3. Texarkana (1) 6-1;79;5

5. LR McClellan 6-1;36;2

Others receiving votes: White Hall 13, Blytheville 2, Nettleton 1.

CLASS 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Warren (26) 6-0;138;1

2. Joe T. Robinson (2) 6-1;108;2

3. Rivercrest 7-0;70;3

4. Nashville 6-1;50;4

5. Bauxite 7-0;27;5

Others receiving votes: Stuttgart 8, Hamburg 3, Ozark 3, Shiloh Christian 2, Elkins 2, Arkadelphia 2, Dumas 1, Jonesboro Westside 1.

CLASS 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Booneville (24) 7-0;136;1

2. Clinton (3) 7-0;102;2

3. Smackover (1) 5-1;82;3

4. Rison 6-0;48;4

5. Prescott 6-1;24;5

Others receiving votes: Glen Rose 15, Newport 6, Osceola 4, McGehee 2, Lamar 1.

CLASS 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Foreman (24) 5-1;135;2

2. Hazen (3) 6-0;90;3

3. Mount Ida 6-1;73;1

4. Junction City (1) 4-2;62;4

5. Earle 6-1;23;5

Others receiving votes: Conway Christian 22, Salem 5, Fordyce 3, Gurdon 2, East Poinsett County 1.