Despite some strong performances from Faulkner County teams, there was still not much movement on the week nine Arkansas Sports Media Polls.

After running all over Little Rock Central in a 31-0 win in Little Rock, Conway maintained its spot at No. 3 in the overall poll.

Earlier in the season, North Little Rock, the No. 1 team, beat Wampus Cats 35-14, but the No. 2 team Bryant will host Conway in the final week, which could decide who gets the second spot for the 7A Central in the state tournament.

Greenbrier didn’t see movement after beating Clarksville 52-10, but Greenbrier have fallen to No. 2 in the 5A top 5 Harrison and Morrilton in conference play.

Vilonia still hasn’t seen any votes despite a strong performance against Morrilton on Friday in a 35-28 overtime loss to the Devil Dogs.

Mayflower keeps rolling over opponents but a 40-14 loss to conference foe Glen Rose has kept the Eagles away from cracking the 3A top 5 since that loss.

In 2A, Conway Christian continues to dominate the 5-2A and has once again cracked the 2A top 5 after Earle, who CCS was tied for fifth two weeks ago and fell behind by one vote last week, fell against Hazen.

Following is the Overall top 10 overall high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 20. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Little Rock (25) 8-0;250;1

2. Bryant 7-1;223;2

3. Conway 7-1;171;3

4. Greenwood 7-1;147;4

5. Bentonville 5-3;136;5

6. Fayetteville 6-2;98;6

(tie) Bentonville West 5-3;98;7

(tie) Pulaski Academy 7-1;98;8

9. Warren 7-0;48;—

10. West Memphis 8-0;46;—

Others receiving votes: Fort Smith Northside 25, LR Christian 11, Benton 10, Harrison 6, Foreman 5, Clinton 4, Springdale 3, Booneville 3.

CLASS 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Greenwood (23) 7-1;123;1

2. West Memphis (2) 8-0;97;3

3. Benton 6-2;70;2

4. Marion 6-2;32;5

(tie) Jonesboro 5-3;32;—

Others receiving votes: Searcy 14, El Dorado 5.

CLASS 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (23) 7-1;123;1

2. Harrison (1) 8-0;84;3

3. LR Christian 7-1;81;2

4. Texarkana (1) 7-1;62;3

5. LR McClellan 7-1;26;5

Others receiving votes: Nettleton 2.

CLASS 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Warren (25) 7-0;125;1

2. Bauxite 8-0;92;5

3. Joe T. Robinson 6-2;57;2

4. Stuttgart 6-1;25;—

5. Jonesboro Westside 7-1;18;—

Others receiving votes: Rivercrest 16, Shiloh Christian 14, Nashville 6, Arkadelphia 5, Elkins 5, Dumas 5, Hamburg 4, Hamburg 1, Ozark 1.

CLASS 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Booneville (21) 8-0;121;1

2. Clinton (4) 8-0;94;2

3. Smackover 6-1;79;3

4. Rison 7-0;44;4

5. Prescott 7-1;17;5

Others receiving votes: Glen Rose 12, Newport 8, Osceola 3, Lamar 1.

CLASS 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Hazen (15) 7-0;90;2

2. Foreman (5) 6-1;70;1

3. Mount Ida (1) 7-1;68;3

4. Junction City (4) 5-2;61;4

5. Conway Christian 6-2;31;—

Others receiving votes: Salem 10, Gurdon 10, Earle 9, Hampton 1, Mountainburg 1.