Once again not much movement in the new Arkansas Sports Media Poll heading into the final week of the regular season.

The most important movement came for Conway, who leapfrogged Bryant after getting a 59-14 win over Little Rock Catholic.

Surprisingly, Bryant dropped after a 34-28 loss to North Little Rock.

The Hornets came the closest to knocking off the Charging Wildcats all season.

This week, Conway and Bryant will battle for the second spot in the 7A Central and the second seed from the Central in the 7A State Tournament when the Wampus Cats travel to Bryant in the final regular season matchup.

Despite a 56-28 win over Magnet Cove and locking up the 5-2A, Conway Christian couldn’t move up in the standings.

Fellow 2A Gurdon beat previous 2A top 5 Mount Ida 14-6 last Friday night and jumped over the Eagles.

For Greenbrier, it got an important win over Alma in the final seconds of regulation.

Unfortunately for the Panthers, Greenbrier still couldn’t crack a talent 5A top 5.

Neither could Vilonia, who is knocking at the doorstep of the 5A playoffs after a rough start to the season and playing well.

Greenbrier and Vilonia meet Friday for an important 5A matchup.

Mayflower is still running all over opponents, beating Perryville 60-14 on Friday. The Eagles lone loss came against Glen Rose earlier this season.

Following is the Overall top 10 overall high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending October 27. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Little Rock (28) 9-0;280;1

2. Conway 8-1;215;3

3. Bryant 7-2;211;2

4. Greenwood 8-1;160;4

5. Bentonville 6-3;157;5

6. Bentonville West 6-3;118;6

7. Fayetteville 7-2;115;6

8. Pulaski Academy 8-1;108;6

9. West Memphis 9-0;53;10

10. Warren 8-0;45;9

Others receiving votes: Benton 14, LR Christian 8, FS Northside 5, Booneville 5, Clinton 5, Hazen 4, Harrison 3, Searcy 3, Joe T. Robinson 3, Gurdon 1.

CLASS 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Greenwood (26) 8-1;138;1

2. West Memphis (2) 9-0;105;2

3. Benton 7-2;82;3

4. Marion 7-2;38;4

5. Jonesboro 6-3;37;4

Others receiving votes: Searcy 17, Russellville 1.

CLASS 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (27) 8-1;139;1

2. Harrison 9-0;92;2

3. LR Christian 8-1;86;3

4. Texarkana (1) 8-1;70;4

5. LR McClellan 8-1;32;5

Others receiving votes: Nettleton 1.

CLASS 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Warren (27) 8-0;139;1

2. Joe T. Robinson 7-2;84;3

3. Stuttgart 7-1;56;4

4. Bauxite 8-1;45;2

5. Rivercrest 8-1;29;5

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian 25, Arkadelphia 13, Nashville 9, Dumas 4, Jonesboro Westside 4, Ozark 4, Dardanelle 3, Hamburg 1.

CLASS 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Booneville (24) 9-0;136;1

2. Clinton (4) 9-0;100;2

3. Smackover 8-1;70;3

4. Rison 8-0;52;4

5. Prescott 8-1;129;5

Others receiving votes: Glen Rose 18, Newport 8, Osceola 3, McGehee 1.

CLASS 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Hazen (18) 8-0;127;1

2. Junction City (6) 6-2;87;4

3. Foreman (3) 7-1;83;2

4. Gurdon (1) 8-1;51;-

5. Conway Christian 7-2;43;5

Others receiving votes: Salem 25, Mount Ida 9, Mountainburg 4, Des Arc 2, Hampton 2.