The football regular season final week of the Arkansas Media Poll was released Monday with Conway dropping and Conway Christian holding its place in fifth in the 2A top 5.

Conway dropped from second in last week’s poll to fifth in this week’s poll after a 40-10 blowout loss to the Bryant Hornets last Friday night.

Conway fell behind No. 3 Bentonville, who the Wampus Cats beat 24-21 on Aug. 31, and 6A Greenwood.

As for Conway Christian, it had Gurdon drop out but had Salem leapfrog the Eagles.

Gurdon fell out from fourth in the previous week because of a 26-10 loss to Foreman last Friday.

As for Salem jumping over the Eagles, the Greyhounds capped an undefeated 3-2A season with a 52-14 win over Cross County last Friday.

Faulkner County teams have a chance to move in the polls after the championship games have been played.

The final ASM football poll will be released after state championship games.

Following is the Overall top 10 overall high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending November 3. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Little Rock (24) 10-0;249;1

2. Bryant 8-2;209;3

3. Bentonville 7-3;170;5

4. Greenwood (1) 9-1;167;4

5. Conway 8-2;167;2

6. Fayetteville 8-2;135;7

7. Pulaski Academy 9-1;107;8

8. Bentonville West 6-4;65;6

9. West Memphis 10-0;63;9

10. Benton 8-2;33;-

Others receiving votes: LR Christian 8, Joe T. Robinson 6, Fort Smith Northside 5, Warren 5, Springdale 4, Booneville 4, Harrison 3, Hazen 3, Texarkana 2, Marion 1.

CLASS 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Greenwood (24) 8-1;124;1

2. West Memphis (1) 10-0;98;2

3. Benton 8-2;75;3

4. Marion 8-2;48;4

5. Searcy 8-2;17;-

Others receiving votes: Jonesboro 5, Russellville 4.

CLASS 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Pulaski Academy (24) 9-1;139;1

2. Harrison 10-0;87;2

3. LR Christian 9-1;69;3

4. Texarkana (1) 9-1;66;4

5. LR McClellan 9-1;30;5

Others receiving votes: None.

CLASS 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Joe T. Robinson (11) 8-2;103;2

2. Warren (10) 8-1;100;1

3. Stuttgart (2) 8-1;41;3

4. Shiloh Christian (1) 9-1;40;-

5. Rivercrest (1) 9-1;37;5

Others receiving votes: Nashville 18, Arkadelphia 18, Dumas 7, Bauxite 4, Ozark 4, West Helena 4

CLASS 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Booneville (22) 10-0;122;1

2. Clinton (3) 10-0;90;2

3. Smackover 9-1;70;3

4. Prescott 9-1;28;5

5. Rison 9-0;26;4

Others receiving votes: Osceola 12, Glen Rose 8.

CLASS 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Hazen (11) 9-0;102;1

2. Foreman (7) 8-1;93;3

3. Junction City (6) 7-2;87;2

4. Salem 9-1;35;-

5. Conway Christian 8-2;29;5

Others receiving votes: Gurdon 19, Mount Ida 6, Hampton 5, Hector 1