Football season is over and the final Arkansas Sports Media High School Football Poll has been released.

With that, state champions are featured as the top ranking teams across all classifications and the teams that fared better in the playoffs ranked higher.

That means despite a great season, Mayflower, who spent a few weeks on the 3A top 5 was left off for the latter half and didn’t really have a chance to make it into the top 5 with a second round exit.

Likewise, Conway and Greenbrier faced similar fates, except Greenbrier lost in the opening round to the eventual 5A state champion Little Rock Christian.

Conway lost in the second round against Bentonville West, who lost to runner up North Little Rock.

Conway finished outside of the overall top 10 because of its strong season.

The Faulkner County school that fared best on the rankings is perhaps Conway Christian, who made it fifth on the 2A rankings.

The Eagles lost to Mount Ida in the quarterfinals but fell by two points in a classic game that came down to the wire.

This will be the final football poll, but the basketball polls will continue.

Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending December 8. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Bryant (24) 12-2;249;2

2. Greenwood (1) 12-1;205;4

3. North Little Rock 12-1;199;1

4. LR Christian 13-1;143;–

5. Bentonville West 7-4;114;8

6. Benton 10-2;109;10

7. FS Northside 8-5;96;–

8. Fayetteville 9-3;69;5

9. Pulaski Academy 12-2;49;7

10. Arkadelphia 10-5;42;–

Others receiving votes: Conway 34, West Memphis 25, Booneville 19, Bentonville 18, Junction City 10, Joe T. Robinson 4, Harrison 3, Sylvan Hills 1, Hazen 1

CLASS 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Greenwood (25) 8-1;125;1

2. Benton 10-3;100;3

3. West Memphis 11-1;75;2

4. Jonesboro 7-5;27;–

5. Sylvan Hills 5-8;25;–

Others receiving votes: Marion 12, Searcy 9, Russellville 1.

CLASS 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. LR Christian (25) 13-1;125;3

2. Pulaski Academy 12-2;100;1

3. Harrison 12-1;74;2

4. Morrilton 8-5;38;–

4. Texarkana 10-2;31;4

Others receiving votes: LR McClellan 5, Blytheville 2.

CLASS 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Arkadelphia (25) 10-5;125;–

2. Joe T. Robinson 12-3;103;1

3. Shiloh Christian 12-2;63;4

4. Dumas 12-2;53;–

5. Warren 9-2;11;2

Others receiving votes: Nashville 10, Stuttgart 6, Rivercrest 4, Ozark 4.

CLASS 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Booneville (25) 15-0;125;1

2. Prescott 12-2;86;4

3. Osceola 12-3;84;–

4. Rison 12-1;53;5

3. Smackover 10-2;18;3

Others receiving votes: Clinton 5, McGehee 2, Camden Harmony Grove 1.

CLASS 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Junction City (25) 12-2;125;3

2. Hazen 13-1;100;1

3. Foreman 10-2;73;2

4. Mount Ida 11-3;48;–

5. Conway Christian 10-3;14;5

Others receiving votes: Hampton 9, Earle 7, Gurdon 3, Des Arc 1, Salem 1.