Faulkner County teams once again stayed dormant in the newest Arkansas Sports Media Basketball Polls after another week of conference play.

The only visible movement came as the Greenbrier boys basketball team received a couple votes in the 5A Class poll but didn’t crack the top 5.

The Panthers didn’t receive those votes this week as they fell 79-72 to Russellville in a battle for first place in the 5A West on Feb. 1.

However, the Conway girls and boys, Vilonia girls and Mt. Vernon-Enola girls stayed in the same spot as last week.

Faulkner County teams still have a chance to move into these polls before the end of the season as there are five more polls left in the season.

Following is the Overall Top 10 girls and boys high school basketball teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the week ending Feb. 2.

Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and last week's rankings:

OVERALL

1. FS Northside (13) 20-0;130;1

2. Conway 20-3;109;2

3. Fayetteville 15-2;93;3

4. Nettleton 19-1;84;4

5. Bentonville 18-3;74;5

6. Batesville 22-2;71;6

7. Vilonia 19-1;55;7

8. LR Christian 19-2;44;8

9. North Little Rock 12-8;22;10

10. Berryville 23-2;10;9

Others receiving votes: DeQueen 8, Paragould 5, Sheridan 4, Charleston 3, Mountain View 1, Hoxie 1, Greenwood 1.

CLASS 6A

1. FS Northside (13) 20-0;65;1

2. Conway 20-3;53;2

3. Fayetteville 15-2;39;3

4. Bentonville 18-3;28;4

5. North Little Rock 12-8;11;5

Others receiving votes: Bryant 2, Cabot 1, Rogers 1.

CLASS 5A

1. Nettleton (13) 19-1;65;1

2. Vilonia 19-1;49;2

3. LR Christian 19-2;40;3

4. Paragould 15-6;17;–

5. Greenwood 13-7;12;5

Others receiving votes: Sheridan 8, Jonesboro 2, HS Lakeside 1, Lake Hamilton 1.

CLASS 1A

1. Norfork (13) 28-4 65 1

2. Alpena 24-4 38 2

3. Viola 28-5 31 3

4. Wonderview 23-6 27 4

5. Kirby 25-6 10 –

Others receiving votes: Mt. Vernon-Enola 9, Concord 8, Emerson 6, Rural Special 1.

Boys

OVERALL

1. Fayetteville (10) 17-3;116;1

2. Marion (2) 15-3;107;2

3. Bryant 17-4;104;4

4. North Little Rock (1) 18-5;91;3

5. LR Mills 20-4;81;5

6. Conway 15-5;53;6

7. Jonesboro 15-6;41;9

8. West Memphis 17-5;32;7

9. Bentonville 17-4;29;10

10. LR Central 14-6;28;8

Others receiving votes: Lake Hamilton 17, Baptist Prep 9, Hot Springs 5, Booneville 1, Rogers 1.

CLASS 6A

1. Fayetteville (10) 16-3;59;1

2. Bryant (2) 17-4;51;2t

3. North Little Rock (1) 18-5;41;2t

4. Conway 15-5;21;4

5. Bentonville 17-4;12;–

Others receiving votes: LR Central 10, Rogers 1.